Montgomery County Local Elections

November 6, 2018: General Election

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the November 6, 2018 Election in Montgomery County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas will be listed on our Statewide Elections page. There may be additional races on your ballot. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Montgomery County Elections website.

(i) denotes incumbent

D = Democrat, G = Green, I = Independent, L = Libertarian, R = Republican

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

Direct Mail Marketing

2018 General Election

US Representative, District 8

Kevin Brady (i) - R
Steven David - D
Chris Duncan - L

State Senator, District 3

Shirley Layton - D
Robert Nichols (i) - R
Bruce Quarles - L

State Representative, District 3

Cecil Bell Jr (i) - R
Lisa Seger - D

State Representative, District 15

Lorena Perez McGill - D
Steve Toth - R

State Representative, District 16

Will Metcalf (i) - R
Mike Midler - D

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Leanne Johnson (i) - R

Justice, 9th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Hollis Horton (i) - R

District Judge, 221st Judicial District

Lisa Michalk (i) - R

District Judge, 284th Judicial District

Kristin Bays - R

District Judge, 359th Judicial District

Kathleen A Hamilton (i) - R

County Judge

Mark Keough - R
Jay Stittleburg - D

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 1

Dennis Watson (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 2

Claudia Laird (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 3

Patrice McDonald (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 4

Mary Ann Turner (i) - R

District Clerk

Melisa Miller - R
John-Brandon Pierre - D

County Clerk

Mark Turnbull (i) - R

County Treasurer

Melanie Bush - R
Mandy Sunderland - D

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Ron Keichline - D
Charlie Riley (i) - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

James Metts - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Wayne L Mack (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Grady Spikes (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Matt Beasley - R
Claire Lindsay - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Jason Dunn - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

Matt Masden (i) - R

City of Houston Election

Proposition A

(Relating to the Creation of a Dedicated Funding Source to Enhance, Improve and Renew Drainage Systems and Streets)
Shall the Houston City Charter be amended to establish a Dedicated Pay-As-You-Go Fund, to be used for the enhancement, improvement, and ongoing renewal of Houston's drainage and streets, funded annually from the following sources: (i) developer impact fees; (ii) drainage charges, to property owners or users, to recover costs of providing drainage to benefitting real properties; (iii) a portion of the City's ad valorem tax levy; and (iv) third-party contracts, grants, or payments earmarked or dedicated to drainage or streets?

Proposition B

City of Houston, Proposition B Shall the City Charter of the City of Houston be amended by adding a separate section that reads as follows: The City of Houston shall compensate City firefighters in a manner and amount that is at least equal and comparable by rank and seniority with the compensation provided City police officers including: a. Persons employed in the following firefighter classifications shall receive the same base pay as persons of like seniority employed in the following, similarly numbered police officer classifications: Firefighters- 1. Probationary firefighter, 2. Firefighter, 3. Engineer/Operator, 4. Captain, Inspector, Investigator, Communications Captain, Mechanic, 5. Senior Captain, Senior Inspector, Senior Investigator, Communications Senior Captain, Shop Supervisor, 6. District Chief, Assistant Arson Investigator, Chief Inspector, Chief Communications Officer, Master Mechanic, 7. Deputy Chief, Arson Investigator, Assistant Fire Marshal, Deputy Chief Communications Officer, 8. Assistant Fire Chief, Fire Marshal, 9. Executive Assistant Fire Chief Police Officers-1. Probationary Police Officer, 2. Police Officer, 3. Senior Police Officer, 4. Sergeant, 5. Lieutenant, 6. Captain, 7. Captain (with an additional 15% for parity), 8. Assistant Police Chief, 9. Executive Assistant Police Chief; In the event the title of any of the above classifications shall be changed, the new classification most similar in terms of qualifications and duties to the old shall be substituted therefore, to achieve pay parity; b. Firefighters employed in fire suppression shall receive the same incentive pay as police officers, of like seniority, employed as patrol officers; c. Firefighters shall receive the same training pay as police officers of like seniority; d. Firefighters employed as arson investigators shall receive the same investigative incentive pay as police officer investigative personnel of like seniority and investigative experience; e. Firefighters who serve as Field Training Officers shall receive the same Field Training Officer training pay as police officers who serve as Field Training Officers; f. Firefighters shall receive mentoring pay in the same amount and on the same basis as police officers; g. Firefighters classified as arson investigators, inspectors, communications captain, senior inspectors, senior investigators, communications senior captain, assistant arson investigator, chief inspector or chief communications officer shall receive the same weekend premium and shift differential pay in the same amount and on the same basis as police officers qualified to receive such pay; h. Firefighters shall receive educational incentive pay in the same amount and on the same basis as police officers entitled to receive such pay; i. Firefighters shall receive college tuition reimbursement in the same amount and on the same basis as police officers entitled to receive such reimbursement; j. Firefighters shall receive the same clothing allowance (or similar benefit) paid to police officers, in addition to any protective clothing and equipment provided by the City; k. Firefighters shall receive the same equipment allowance (or similar benefit) paid to police officers; l. The City shall make the same contribution to the Houston Professional Firefighters Association Medical Trust that it does to the Texas Police Trust; and m. To the extent that the names of any of the forms of pay or benefits identified above are changed, the requirement of parity for firefighters to police officers shall continue to apply; In addition, if any new form of pay or benefit is provided to police officers, the same shall also be provided to firefighters?

City of Patton Village Election

City Council, Position 2

Garry Hershman (i)

City Council, Position 3

Scott Anderson (i)

City Council, Position 4

Michelle Earhart
David Young

City of Woodbranch Village Election

Council, Position 2

Larry Beaird
Nancy Jordan
TJ Mulhern (i)

Council, Position 4

Jim Beaird
Brent Purser (i)

Council, Position 5

Michael Barrett
Clay Dean

The Woodlands Township Election

Township, Position 1

Gordy Bunch (i)

Township, Position 2

Brian Boniface (i)
Treva Taglieri

Township, Position 3

John Anthony Brown (i)

Township, Position 4

Francis "Frank" Dargavage
Bruce Rieser (i)

Lone Star College System Election

Trustee, District 1

George Edwards Jr
Michael "Mike" Stoma

Trustee, District 2

Ernestine M Pierce
Matthew Wheeler

Trustee, District 8

G Puente
Mike Sullivan

Conroe ISD Election

Trustee, Position 1

Kathleen Harmatuk-Swisher
Dale R Inman
Paul K Piper Jr
Theresa Wagaman

Trustee, Position 2

April Andreski
Kevin McZeal
Ray Sanders (i)

Trustee, Position 3

Skeeter Hubert (i)
Jamie Quinn

New Caney ISD Election

Trustee, Position 3

Alan Moreau Jr (i)
Andrew Riddick
Wendy Allen Sharp

Trustee, Position 4

Ricky Warwick
Chris Wootton (i)

Trustee, Position 5

Andrew A Clarence
Yavonne Q Martinez
Chad Turner (i)

Splendora ISD Election

Trustee, Position 4

Rex Fry (i)
Jason Sessum

Trustee, Position 5

Kenneth "Kino" Manzella
Karen Smith-Frazier
Allen Wells

Tomball ISD Election

Trustee, Position 1

Kathy Handler (i)

Trustee, Position 2

Bob Fontenot
Michael Pratt (i)

Trustee, Position 3

Joseph Ferguson
John E. McStravick (i)

Trustee, Position 4

Steven E Kent
Mark Lewandowski (i)

Trustee, Position 7 (Unexpired Term)

Lee McLeod (i)